top of page
Gibson-Governance-Pattern-Wide.jpg

Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions

These Terms & Conditions govern access to, and use of, this website.  By accessing this website, you acknowledge and accept these Terms & Conditions and the Privacy Policy (see below). Gibson Governance may at any time change these Terms & Conditions or any other content on this website.

Use of this website is subject to all applicable laws and regulations.

This website, content, images and all other information included herein is protected by copyright and database rights, all of which are owned by Gibson Governance Pty Ltd.

The information provided on this website is not intended to constitute legal, business or other professional advice. It is provided as general information only and is not intended as a substitute for such advice.

While care and diligence have been used to maintain the information on this website, it may not be accurate, current or complete in all respects and, consequently, none of Gibson Governance, its directors, officers or assigns makes any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information.

None of Gibson Governance, its directors, officers or assigns is responsible to you or anyone else for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this website or any of its content. Gibson Governance, its directors, officers and assigns exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this website, its content or the information on it.  To the extent permitted by law, none of Gibson Governance, its directors, officers or assigns will be liable for any consequential, incidental, indirect or special loss.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation (in respect of legal services provided).

The rights in respect of this website and the information contained herein, and any disputes arising in relation thereto, are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Privacy Policy

General

Gibson Governance deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out the Law Society's policies in relation to management of personal information.

Meaning of ‘personal information’

Generally, ‘personal information’ is information that can be used to, or is reasonably likely to, identify an individual.

 

We collect and hold the following personal information:

     (a) your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;

     (b) your browsing history on this website;

     (c) records of your communications and other interactions with us.

Purposes for collection of personal information

We collect, hold, use and may disclose personal information for the principal purpose of providing services.  We may also market the services that we do or could provide to you.

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user's computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user's passage through a website.

Disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information where:

  1. it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;

  2. having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection, we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;

  3. it is in connection with third party services, subject to the confidentiality provisions we deem appropriate (for example, and without limitation, insurance brokerage, document production, billing or data storage, virus scanning);

  4. it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or

  5. you have provided your consent.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia.  For example, we may disclose your personal information in the course of conducting information and data processing and back up and scanning.

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Storage of personal information


Gibson Governance will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, Gibson Governance excludes all liability (including negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. 

We may store your information in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems.  These may include the cloud servers of third parties.

Personal information will be retained by us for as long as necessary to provide our services and for a reasonable time thereafter, subject, in all cases, to compliance with law.

Access to personal information

 

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made via email to contact@gibsongovernance.com.au. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate.

Queries and complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should set out your request or complaint in an email to contact@gibsongovernance.com.au.  We will respond as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any event, within 30 days of receipt of the email.


If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you may write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (1300 363 992; www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice.  Any changes will be posted to this website.  This Privacy Policy was posted in March 2022.

bottom of page